Great Year in Cobb County High School Sports with State and Regional Wins

When Pope High School recently clinched the state Class 6 AAAAAA baseball championship, the win capped a great year in Cobb County High School sports.

The Cobb County School District won Georgia High School Sports (GHSA) state titles in girls basketball (McEachern), girls soccer (Harrison), boys lacrosse (Lassiter), girls volleyball in 6A and 7A (Harrison and Walton), girls cross country (Harrison), girls tennis (Walton), girls swimming (Walton), and One Act Play (Kennesaw Mountain).  In addition, individual state titles went to athletes in swimming, and girls and boys track.

Not only did Pope become Class 6A baseball champs, but the team also won the Overall Georgia Athletic Director’s Association (GADA) Director’s Cup for their class. Allatoona High School won the 6A GADA Director’s Cup for boys.

Walton High School has reached historic levels, according to the Atlanta Journal Constitution (AJC), which wrote recently, “Walton added three this year for 70 all-time, the most of any public school.”

In tennis, according to the AJC, “Walton’s girls’ tennis team is among the all-time great programs. The Raiders have won five straight titles, 13 of the past 14, and 15 of 17.”

The following is a list of CCSD state titles:

 

Sport Level Boys Girls School
Cross Country 6A x Harrison
Volleyball 6A x Harrison
Volleyball 7A x Walton
One Act Play 7A KMHS
Swimming 6A-7A x Walton
Swimming – 200 m relay 6A-7A x Tory Bartlett, Brady Fields, Cullen Fields, Jake Gleeson – Hillgrove
Swim – 100 m freestyle 6A-7A x Anada Lim – Sprayberry
Swimming – 200 m freestyle relay 6A-7A x Gabbie Gaunett, Jasmin Hoffman, Milissa Cox, Evan Arsenault – Walton (1:33.5 STATE RECORD)
Swimming – 400 m freestyle relay 6A-7A x Gabbie Gaunett, Evan Arsenault, Melissa Cox, Emma Cole – Walton (3:22.44 STATE RECORD)
Swimming – 100 m freestyle 6A-7A x Emma Cole – Walton (49.45)
Swimming – 200 m freestyle 6A-7A x Emma Cole – Walton (1:45.73)
Swimming – 100 m backstroke 6A-7A x Sarah Sorensen – Pope (55.88)
Swimming – 100 m butterfly 6A-7A x Addie Rose Bullock – KMHS (54.08)
Swimming – 500 m freestyle 6A-7A x Caitlyn McHugh – Allatoona (4:51.71)
Wrestling – Traditional 6A x Cody Anderson – 152 lbs.
Wrestling – Traditional 5A x Sam Ashway – 182 lbs.
Basketball – Girls 7A x McEachern
Soccer – Girls 6A x Harrison
Tennis – Girls 7A x Walton
Track – Girls 7A x Triple Jump – Victoria Agyin – McEachern – 40’9″
Track – Girls 7A x High Jump – Rachel Robertson – Campbell – 5’6″
Track – Girls 7A x Pole Vault – Rachel Gould – KMHS – 10’6″
Track – Girls 7A x 100 meter hurdles – Alexis Jones – Campbell – 13.92 seconds
Track – Girls 7A x 300 meter hurdles – Alexis Jones – Campbell – 42.34 seconds
Track – Girls 7A x 400 meter relay – Seqyoya Hunter, Nilaja Florence, Tamiya Roberts, Jayda Parsons – McEachern – 46.63 seconds
Track – Girls 6A x 100 meter – Hope Glenn – Pope – 11.71 seconds
Track – Girls 6A x 200 meter – Hope Glenn – Pope – 24.76 seconds
Track 6A x 400 meter relay – Hope Glenn, Meggie Hudson, Brooke Mizelle, Denise Issah – Pope – 46.93 seconds
Track 6A x Overall – Allatoona – 58 points
Lacrosse 7A x Lassiter
Baseball 6A x Pope
GADA Directors Cup 6A x x Overall – Pope – 1149.0 points
GADA Directors Cup 6A x Boys – Allatoona – 652.0 points