CCSD Celebrates Classified Employees of the Year

The Cobb County School District Classified Employee of the Year Level Winners include: (Pictured from Left to Right) Geri Connaughton, Paraprofessional, Durham Middle School; Matthew Brooks, Paraprofessional, Hendricks Elementary School; (Bottom Row) Alice Brown, Clerk, Lassiter High School; and Diana Cothran, Cash Specialist, Accounting Department, Financial Services. The CEOTY winners were recognized during a luncheon at Roswell Street Baptist Church on August 29.

MVP, generous, humble, and eager describe the 2017 Classified Employees of the Year.

The Cobb County School District announced the top four Classified Employees of the Year (CEOTY) during a recognition luncheon at Roswell Street Baptist Church August 29.

  • Matthew Brooks, Paraprofessional, Hendricks Elementary School
  • Geri Connaughton, Paraprofessional, Durham Middle School
  • Alice Brown, Clerk, Lassiter High School
  • Diana Cothran, Cash Specialist, Accounting Department, Financial Services

As the four CEOTY winners tried to recover from the surprise of learning they were the District level winners, another surprise walked on stage to congratulate them—their families.

The supervisors of the CEOTY level winners showered them with praise as they explained how their employees contribute to the success of Cobb students and staff.

The Elementary Level CEOTY and Hendricks Elementary School paraprofessional, Matthew Brooks, has a special way of connecting with people and sets a positive culture for the school.

“He is a generous and happy person,” explained Hendricks Principal Patrick O’Connell. “When I see the carpool line in the morning, he is greeting the kids. He always has a smile for everyone.”

Because she serves in a variety of different roles at Durham Middle School, Principal Dr. Patricia Alford refers to paraprofessional Geri Connaughton as the school’s MVP. That’s one reason Connaughton stood out as the Middle School Level CEOTY.

“[Geri] always has a great attitude,” Dr. Alford added. “She jumps in anywhere she is needed. She goes the extra mile, above and beyond all the time.”

Despite all she does for Lassiter High School as a clerk, Alice Brown is still humble, according to her principal.

“She does an exceptional job working at Lassiter. She is [at school] every single day,” said Dr. Chris Richie as he congratulated Brown on being named High School Level CEOTY. “She is very diligent, keeping accurate records of everything our students do. We are extremely proud of her. She is great with staff members.”

Cash specialist Diana Cothran is the person in Financial Services who CCSD staff members call when they need help.

“She is always eager to help all the central office staff with their accounting analysis,” praised Colette Turner, accounting manager.

All the Classified Employees of the Year will receive $1,000. The CEOTY Level Winners each received a commemorative crystal bowl at the luncheon and will receive an additional cash award from the Cobb Schools Foundation.

Comedian and motivational speaker Kenn Kington served as master of ceremonies at the CEOTY luncheon, which the Cobb Schools Foundation, Credit Union of Georgia, and Lifetouch helped sponsor. Members of Sprayberry High School’s Men’s Choral Ensemble sang the “National Anthem.

Watch the Classified Employees of the Year Luncheon here. 

The 2017 Classified Employees of the Year Nominees:

Terron Beaulieu Acworth Elementary
Kim Edgett Addison Elementary
Carlene Creary Argyle Elementary
Dianne Harrell Austell Elementary
Jennifer Castro Baker Elementary
Melissa Blossom Bells Ferry Elementary
Ralph Kendrick Belmont Hills Elementary
Carl “Marty” Kincer Big Shanty Elementary
Di’Ara Jenkins Birney Elementary
Stephanie Rush Blackwell Elementary
Jack Chin Brumby Elementary
Sherry Douglas Bryant Elementary
Belva Adams Bullard Elementary
Jeanette Harrison Chalker Elementary
Kathy Ellis Cheatham Hill Elementary
Barbara Velez Clarkdale Elementary
Leslie Brown Clay Elementary
Leslie Broome Compton Elementary
Glenn Creelman Davis Elementary
Brenda Berberena-Cortijo Ortiz Dowell Elementary
Sharon Spurgeon Due West Elementary
Pennie Bedsole East Side Elementary
Stacy Dellinger Eastvalley Elementary
Kathy Gravley Fair Oaks Elementary
Amany Demian Ford Elementary
Jan Anderson Frey Elementary
Kirsten Bernasky Garrison Mill Elementary
Katherine Kurney Green Acres Elementary
Chad Brown Harmony Leland Elementary
Carolyn Pinkney Haven at Skyview Elementary
Cathy Spencer Hayes Elementary
Matthew Brooks Hendricks Elementary
Cynthia Hodgin Hollydale Elementary
Tracy Cloer Keheley Elementary
Patrice Lawson Kemp Elementary
Dorothea Groff Kennesaw Elementary
Cindy Knight Kincaid Elementary
Courtney Young King Springs Elementary
Todd Flentje LaBelle Elementary
David Bacon Lewis Elementary
Laura Beth Postell Mableton Elementary
Gail Beckman McCall Primary Elementary
Lisa Bowen Milford Elementary
Shayla Thomas Mount Bethel Elementary
Barbara Glynn Mountain View Elementary
Brenda Holmquist Murdock Elementary
Kathleen Breen Nicholson Elementary
Jessica Powers Nickajack Elementary
Janesa Moreira Norton Park Elementary
Kim Baldwin Pickett’s Mill Elementary
Elizabeth Palmer Pitner Elementary
Iris Aguilar Powder Springs Elementary
Jana Ross Powers Ferry Elementary
Celerino Hernandez Riverside Intermediate Elementary
Seba Wright Riverside Primary Elementary
Bonnie Goldsmith Rocky Mount Elementary
Sonia Arroyo Russell Elementary
LaNitha Weaver Sanders Elementary
Debra Ray Sedalia Park Elementary
Amy Bahr Shallowford Falls Elementary
Joyious Cutno Smyrna Elementary
Selena Beasley Sope Creek Elementary
Karen Kinsell Still Elementary
Cornelia Washington Teasley Elementary
Cecile Della Bernanda Timber Ridge Elementary
Stacey Colley Tritt Elementary
Michael Cunningham Varner Elementary
Cristobal Jimenez Vaughan Elementary
Gloria Daniel Awtrey Middle
Stacy Hill Barber Middle
Debra Ford Campbell Middle Middle
Tabitha McDaniel Cooper Middle
Wendy Parr Daniell Middle
Wendy Lindemulder Dickerson Middle
Linda Caballero Dodgen Middle
Geri Connaughton Durham Middle
Torie Wilson East Cobb Middle
Carol Martie Floyd Middle
Donnella Hughes Garrett Middle
Lucia Gonzalez Griffin Middle
Denis Olivier Hightower Trail Middle
Clarence Scott Lindley Middle
Naomi Souffront Lindley 6th Grade Academy Middle
Allison Miller Lost Mountain Middle
Rosa Runk Lovinggood Middle
Carol Batchelor Mabry Middle
Lisa Day McCleskey Middle
Greg Hicks McClure Middle
Angela Holtzclaw Palmer Middle
Theresa Bennett Pine Mountain Middle
Briana Smith Simpson Middle
Kelley Wilbur Smitha Middle
Felix Quezada Tapp Middle
Allyson Rich Allatoona High
Bold Akigbogun Campbell High
Kim Greaves Harrison High
Dwight Randall Hillgrove High
Rosa Ali Kell High
Michelle Frazier Kennesaw Mountain High
Alice Brown Lassiter High
Antonio Robinson McEachern High
Wayne Banks North Cobb High
Scott Hearn Osborne High
Fletrice “Fe-Fe” Colvin Pebblebrook High
Jeannie Jankowski Pope High
Takeisha Farmer South Cobb High
Robert Ward Sprayberry High
Emalea Gilvin Walton High
Jacqueline Escott Wheeler High
Natalie Feller Accountability & Research, Central Office
Kelly Brown Chief Academic Office, Central Office
Diana Cothran Financial Services, Central Office
Eric Carroll Fleet Maintenance, Central Office
Lori Latif Food & Nutrition Services, Central Office
Michelle Rivera Human Resources, Central Office
Micki Birchman Leadership and Chief of Staff, Central Office
Bob Straub Maintenance, Central Office
Darcy Snelling Operational Support, Central Office
Sheri Hawkins Technology Services, Central Office
Kathy Berry Area 1 Transportation
Jodi Westfall Area 2 Transportation
Diane Jackson Etheridge Area 3 Transportation
James Majekodunmi Area 4 Transportation
Melissa Davis Area 5 Transportation
Jimmy Pierre Area 6 Driver Transportation
Kari Arnold Area 6 Monitor Transportation
Tracy Brock Administration Transportation
James Brown Public Safety, Central Office