Cobb County School District Students Place in Statewide Technology Competition

 

Nineteen Cobb County School District (CCSD) students placed at the Georgia Student Technology Competition (GASTC) for their technology projects and competitive technology challenges. The competition was held at Middle Georgia State University in Macon, Georgia, in early March.

GASTC is a statewide technology competition produced by the Georgia Educational Technology Consortium.  Students in grades 3-12 compete in a variety of technology categories such as 3D modeling, mobile apps, animation, internet applications, and robotics, to name a few.  The goal of the competition is to challenge students to become leaders in a digital age.

CCSD students had to first make it through rounds at the district Cobb Regional Technology Competition held at Wheeler High School in January before moving on to the state contest.  With 298 registered students, only 39 students took first place and qualified for the GASTC.

Twenty-two different CCSD schools were represented by competitors at the statewide competition.  Two-person teams were allowed and competition was tight, as Cobb students had to vie for their place against 850 projects and 1,100 students from across the state of Georgia.

Additionally, two Cobb County seniors were the highest-placing students in their category and were each awarded a $250 scholarship.  Ryan Cobelli and Arvin Poddar from Kennesaw Mountain High School were both scholarship winners with their entry in the category of Project Programming. Ryan was awarded an additional $250 scholarship in another category he entered, Technology Literacy Challenge.

“Our kids did great,” said Nancy Ranasinghe, director of the Cobb Regional Technology Competition and technology specialist at Sedalia Park Elementary.  “We are so proud of them and we are looking forward to the competition growing year after year!”

The following is a list of the students who placed.

Earning 1st Place:

Student Names Grade Category School Category
Ryan Cobelli

Arvin Poddar

11/12 Kennesaw Mountain High School Project Programming
Patrick Duckett 11/12 North Cobb High School 3D Modeling
Sourin Paturi

Sivan Paturi

11/12 Kennesaw Mountain High School Internet Applications
Abhijeet Ghosh 3/4 East Side Elementary Technology Literacy Challenge
Abhijeet Ghosh 3/4 East Side Elementary Robotics

 

 

 

Earning 2nd Place:

Student Names Grade Category School Category
Ryan Cobelli 11/12 Kennesaw Mountain High School Technology Literacy Challenge
Ayush Goyal 11/12 Wheeler High School Mobile Apps
Rishab Rao 9/10 Walton High School Device Modification
Vibhav Kanyadan 9/10 Wheeler High School Project Programming
JoAnna Omoteso 9/10 North Cobb High School Graphic Design
Anika Viswanathan

Akshitha Viswanathan

5/6 Dickerson Middle School

Sope Creek Elementary School

Internet Applications

 

Earning 3rd Place:

Student Names Grade Category School Category
Amelia Goldfine 9/10 Harrison High School Internet Applications
Dylan van Bunnik 9/10 Kennesaw Mountain High School Technology Literacy Challenge
Blake Phillips

Dylan van Bunnik

9/10 Kennesaw Mountain High School Game Design
Jack Sharp

Hogan Hans

5/6 Sope Creek Elementary School Graphic Design
Xinqi Yin

Jessica Lockard

5/6 Garrison Mill Elementary School Robotics