76 Cobb High School Seniors Named Semifinalists for National Merit Scholarships

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) recently announced the names of approximately 16,000 semifinalists in the 65th annual National Merit Scholarship Program. Seventy-six students from the Cobb County School District made the semifinalist list. 

With 36 students on the list, Walton High School ranks second in the state for the number of National Merit Scholarship semifinalists this year. The other Cobb schools with semifinalists include Campbell High School, Harrison High School, Hillgrove High School, Kennesaw Mountain High School, Lassiter High School, Pope High School, Sprayberry High School, and Wheeler High School.  

Over 1.5 million juniors in about 21,000 high schools entered the 2020 National Merit 

Scholarship Program by taking the 2018 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying 

Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), which served as an initial screen of program entrants. The nationwide pool of semifinalists represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors and includes the highest-scoring entrants in each state. 

National Merit Scholarship winners for 2020 will be announced in four nationwide news releases beginning in April and concluding in July. These scholarship recipients will join more than 345,000 other distinguished young people who have earned the Merit Scholar title. 

In 2019, 41 students in Cobb Schools earned National Merit Scholarships.  

Cobb County School District National Merit Semifinalists: 

Campbell High School  

Natasha Dorr-Kapczynski  

Samantha A. Hong  

Youssef Jaafar  

Isabella Jaramillo Celis  

Damon Lin 

Eden O. Rowe  

Harrison High School 

Leah M. Delfausse 

Bessem K. Enow  

Hillgrove High School  

Evan R. Montoya  

Andrew J. Smith  

Kennesaw Mountain High School  

Braden R. Hester  

Jayden R. Johnson  

Sasamon B. Omoma  

Evani N. Patel  

Elaina R. Regier  

Lassiter High School 

Eleanor B. Froula  

Claire M. Halloran 

Joseph P. Kramer  

Gabrielle P. Levitt  

Anna K. Mitchell  

Catherine L. Pereira  

Paul H. Tegethoff  

Pope High School 

Ada R. Burris  

Sanjeet C. Harry  

Andrew M. Myers  

Yelizaveta I. Pivnik  

Sprayberry High School 

Reilly S. Misra  

Walton High School 

Chanwoo Bae  

Jordan Bass  

Alec Berger  

Andrew Cameron  

Daniel Catanese  

Anjali Chareddy  

Taylor Chiles  

Sinead de Cleir  

Judith Denning  

Julia Dierker  

Russell Emerine  

Reagan Jacobson  

Guy Kemelmakher  

Aleem Lakdawala  

Andrew Li  

Viviana Lu  

Nidhi Manikkoth  

Kara McKinley  

Rushil More  

Russell Newton  

Erik Pitts  

Neeraj Raja  

Anant Rajan  

Pranav Rajbhandari  

Aaron Rieck  

Arvind Saligrama  

Tara Shabazaz  

Eric Simon  

Bill Sun  

Shiloh Thomas-Wilkinson  

Qilin Tong  

Ria Uppalapati  

Akshin Vemana 

Tharun Venkatesan  

Madeline Zhang  

Zaim Zibran  

Wheeler High School 

Ann-Marie A. Abunyewa  

Kruthik S. Alapati  

Ava R. Autera  

Charlie E. Bishop  

Patrick G. Chen  

Alessa L. Cullinan  

Rose Jewel  

Brian Kent  

Emma G. Mason  

Pranav J. Nedumpurath  

Jeremy L. Payne  

Morris I. Wan  

Eric W. Yao