Cobb Schools Hosts Virtual Awards Ceremony for Top CTAE Students, Teachers

This year, Cobb Schools staff rolled out the virtual red carpet to honor the top students and teachers in the 3rd annual Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education (CTAE) Awards Ceremony. 

Miss Georgia Victoria Hill helped announce the nominees and winners of the Cobb Schools CTAE Awards.  

In addition to the online announcement, the CTAE team conducted a socially distant awards caravan to present the winners with prizes and yard signs at their homes.  

And the winners are…. 

Work-Based Learning/Youth Apprenticeship Program Student of the Year Nominees and Winner noted with *  

  • Chanel Daugherty, Campbell High School 
  • Reagan Beach, Corporate Classroom 
  • Taylor Hogan, McEachern High School 
  • Zoe Brown, North Cobb High School * 
  • Nikita Govani, Sprayberry High School 

Middle School Student of the Year Nominees and Winner noted with * 

  • Olivia Duby, Awtrey Middle School 
  • Jorge Tellez Quiroz, Campbell Middle School 
  • Romil Mehta, Dodgen Middle School
  • Camryn Hollinger, Durham Middle School 
  • Ashley Wallace, Lost Mountain Middle School * 
  • Nihaan Khadri, Lovinggood Middle School 
  • Daniel Cast, McClure Middle School 
  • Oluwatope “Joy” Giwa, Smitha Middle School 

High School Student of the Year Nominees and Winner noted with * 

  • Manal Munawar, Culinary Arts, Allatoona High School 
  • Isabella Boddie, Graphic Design and Digital Design, Campbell High
  • Jennifer Katasak, Marketing, and Business, Harrison High School 
  • Jennifer Harnage, ECE, and NJROTC, Hillgrove High School 
  • Jessica McClendon, AVTF, Kell High School 
  • Jie Chen, Architecture and Engineering Drafting and Design,
  • Kennesaw Mountain High School 
  • Jada Wilson, NJROTC, Lassiter High School  School 
  • Justin Baynes, Automotive Healthcare and Culinary Arts, McEachern High School * 
  • Makayla Groves, NJROTC, North Cobb High School 
  • Francisco Vazquez, Automotive, Construction, Entrepreneurship and Business Accounting, Osborne High School 
  • Josh ‘Lynn Christie, AJROTC and Culinary, Pebblebrook High School 
  • Kelsey Guziel, Culinary Arts, Pope High School 
  • Jadesola Duroshola, Entrepreneurship and Allied Health, South Cobb High School 
  • Samia Akbar, Marketing, Sprayberry High School 
  • Nicholas Lobb, Graphic Design, Walton High School 
  • Aderinsola Aladesanmi, Marketing, Wheeler High School 

CTAE Teacher of the Year Nominees and Winner noted with * 

  • Carey Ward, Harrison High School 
  • Dr. Rebecca Poole, Kennesaw Mountain High School 
  • Dr. John Reagan, North Cobb High School * 
  • Michael Devault, Osborne High School 
  • Elliott Paulk, Smitha Middle School 
  • Dan Campanga, Walton High School